Privacy Policy


This privacy policy is intended for all users of TrackNerd GPS (www.tracknerd.io).

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" / ”Company” individually and collectively refer to “TrackNerd GPS Private Limited” and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

TrackNerd GPS™ ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of our customers.

By visiting this website or using the TrackNerd GPS portal (www.tracknerd.io), you agree to be bound by the Terms of Service of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our services.

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact our support number. Any violation of this privacy policy will lead to suspension of user privileges and permanent removal from access to this website.

Our Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Service of Use of the Website and is subject to change from time to time without notice. It is strongly recommended that you periodically review our Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.


Information Collection

TrackNerd GPS is the sole owner of the information collected on our site. TrackNerd GPS collects and monitors information from our users at several different points on our website and portal. Unless described otherwise in this privacy policy, TrackNerd GPS will not sell any information. All information collected by TrackNerd GPS will be used solely by TrackNerd GPS


Information Use - "Profiles"

TrackNerd GPS stores information collected through cookies, log files and/or third party interests in your user profile. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users detailing specific viewing preferences. Subsequently, this collected information is linked to users' personally identifiable information, which provides directs pertinent marketing promotions to you and helps us improve site content for the user. TrackNerd GPS does not share your profile with other third parties unless specifically mentioned elsewhere in this policy.


Log Files

Like most standard website servers, we may use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and a number of clicks to analyze trends, site administer, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.


Registration

In order to use the services offered on our website and portal, a user must first complete the registration form/Sign-In. During registration, a user is required to disclose contact information (such as name and email address). If offered, it is optional for the user to disclose demographic information and unique identifiers (such as a username). We do encourage full disclosure of these details in order for TrackNerd GPS to provide a more customized experience on our website (www.tracknerd.io).

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between the user and us (both terms as defined above). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and us for your use of the website "www.tracknerd.io". (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us with your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.


How Collection, Storage and Use of Information Related To You

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Website/device. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users.

This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Website or not), your computer browser information, your IP address, and other information associated with your interaction with the Website.

We also collect and store personal information provided by you from time to time on the Website/device. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs including:

        1. To enable the provision of services opted for by you,
        2. To communicate the necessary account and product/service related information from time to time,
        3. To allow you to receive quality customer care services,
        4. To undertake the necessary fraud and money laundering prevention checks, and comply with the highest security standards,
        5. To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations, and
        6. To provide you with information and offers on products and services, on updates, on promotions, on related, affiliated or associated service providers and partners, that we believe would be of interest to you.

Where any service requested by you involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by the Company to carry out your service request may be shared with such third party.

We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity. The Company may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for product improvement, to contact you as a survey respondent, to notify you if you win any contest; and to send you promotional materials from its contest sponsors or advertisers.

Further, you may from time to time choose to provide payment related financial information (credit card, debit card, bank account details, billing address etc.) on the Website. We have partnered with Pay™ payment gateway and they are committed to keeping all such sensitive data/information safe at all times and ensure that such data/information is only transacted over secure of approved payment gateways which are digitally encrypted, and provide the highest possible degree of care available under the technology presently in use.

The Company will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with you.

To the extent possible, we provide you with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the Website, and opt out of any non-essential communications from the Company.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We do not retain any information collected for any longer than is reasonably considered necessary by us, or such period as may be required by applicable laws. The Company may be required to disclose any information that is lawfully sought from it by a judicial or another competent body pursuant to applicable laws.

The Website may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such Websites which we do not manage and control.


Information Sharing

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

        1. When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for               the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith               and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

        2. To comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site. This includes, but is not limited to, any defence to any              claim in which TrackNerd GPS is a defendant, to assist in any investigations by law enforcement agencies, or violations of any TrackNerd GPS policy.

        3. We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing               personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions               and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

        4. We transfer or lease information about you if TrackNerd GPS is acquired by or merged with another company. We do not support any illegal use of your               private information and will make every effort to stop such practices in order to protect your privacy.


Business Transitions

In the event TrackNerd GPS goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. If as a result of the business transition, the users' personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection they will be given choice consistent with our notification of changes section.


Links to Other Sites

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we, TrackNerd GPS, are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us. TrackNerd GPS may have co-branding and/or framing relations with other companies. In this case, you should be familiar with the privacy policies of both companies, since you may be subject to each of them.


Choices Available Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of Information

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control, the Company has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, the Company servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorized personnel on a need to know basis to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you. Although the Company endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using the Website, you agree that the Company will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission and/or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Please note that we will not ask you to share any sensitive data or information via email or telephone. If you receive any such request by email or telephone, please do not respond/divulge any sensitive data or information and forward the information relating to the same to customerservice@tracknerd.io for necessary action.


Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.


Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mr Amritanshu Kumar ("Grievance Officer").

Mr Amritanshu Kumar (Grievance Officer)
www.tracknerd.io
TRACKNERD GPS Private Limited
Registered Office Address: S-1, 2nd Floor, Perody Natesha, 11th Main Rd, Vijaya Bank Layout, Bilekahalli - 560076, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Email: amritanshu@tracknerd.io
Phone: +91 9958006678

TRACKNERD GPS™ and its affiliates maintain professional standards and respect our members as well as our guest and affiliates.